Class of 2016, 2017, 2018 & 2019 Summer 2015 Reading Assignments

June 23rd, 2015

All students (except AP English Language and Literature students) are required to complete summer reading.  Rising sophomores, juniors and seniors are required to complete a summer vocabulary assignment.

Click on your class year to view your summer reading assignment.

Class of 2016

Class of 2017

Class of 2018

Class of 2019

 

Advanced Placement Class Summer Assignments

June 23rd, 2015

Students taking Advanced Placement Classes for the 2015-2016 have been given a required summer assignment.  Some of these assignments are listed below.  If a student has registered for an Advanced Placement Class and has any questions about the assignment or other course requirements, the student should contact the teacher of that course.

Biology–bmclaughlin@archwood.org

Chemistry–jwebb@archwood.org

Environmental Science–speters@archwood.org

Physics–tgalie@archwood.org

American History–mgaghan@archwood.org

American Government–bschmalbach@archwood.org

Psychology–ffirmani@archwood.org

English Literature and Composition–jzoccola@archwood.org

English Language and Composition–jzoccola@archwood.org

Spanish–nsmith@archwood.org

Calculus–ibrodzinski@archwood.org

Computer Science–rrosbach@archwood.org

 

Find the advanced placement class you are taking to view the summer assignment work.

Advanced Placement Calculus

Summer Assessment

Advanced Placement Chemistry

Summer Assignment
Summer Assessment
Atomic Theory I Worksheet
Diagnostic Test

Advanced Placement Language and Composition

Summer Assignment

Advanced Placement Literature and Composition

Summer Assignment

Incoming Spanish 2 & 3 Summer Assignments

June 22nd, 2015

Students moving from one level to the next are expected to complete the following assignments.  These assignments will help the students to be ready for the next year of the study of Spanish.  Too much time is lost in review at the start of each year.  These assignments are required but not graded.  Students should do their best and take note of areas of strength and areas in which they will need more instruction and support.

Click on the incoming Spanish class level to view the summer assignment.

Spanish 2

Spanish 3

Boys Basketball Summer Camp 2015

June 22nd, 2015

Below are photos from the Boys Basketball Summer Camp (ages 10-14) which took place in end of June 2015. Arron Brown from St. Joseph’s University came to speak to the young boys as well.

Boys Basketball Summer Camp 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Basketball Summer Camp 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Basketball Summer Camp 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Basketball Summer Camp 3

Boys Basketball Summer Camp 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Basketball Summer Camp 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Basketball Summer Camp 8

Flynn O’Hara Uniforms

June 22nd, 2015

Click here to shop now!

*All federal, state & local laws & regulations apply. Void where prohibited.

The Coronam Fidelitas Merebit Award

June 22nd, 2015

Fourth Quarter 2014-2015

Freshmen

Imani Brown – Algebra 1

Graham Demkovitz – World History

Shannon Dyke – Italian 1

Nicole Hendricks – Spanish 1

Danielle Kobulsky – Spanish 1

Samantha Link – ELA 1

Julie Montague – Geometry

Megan Noonan – World History

Allan Schmidt – Algebra 1

Aine Shields – Exploration 21

Patrick Sweeney – Exploration 21

Heather Verani – French 1

Alyssa Wolk – Theology 1

 

Sophomores

Kyle Bresnan – Medical Careers

Natalie Cornely – Honors Chemistry

Chelsea Costa – Spanish 2

Joseph Danig – Biology

Harry Davis – Technology

Maggie Ems – French 2

Aislinn Farrell – Chemistry

Sean Farrell – Geometry

Tyler Gower – Chinese 2

Aubrey Kaveski – Spanish 2

Aubrey Kaveski – American Government

Zachary Krewson – Theology 2

Abigail Kugler – Biology

Evan Lalli – Government

Erin Lalli – Algebra 2

Erin Lalli – ELA 2

Nicholas Manero – Physical Ed./ Health Awareness

Alex Miller – ELA 2

Danielle Ortolani – American Government

Keith Otto – Physical Ed./Health Awareness

Jeffrey Pfeiffer – Theology 2

Megan Ridgway – Physical Ed./Health Awareness

Patrick Rich – Italian 2

Jenna Severa – Strings

Kristina Somershoe – Geometry

Skylar Tabita – American Government

Sarah Taylor – Geometry

 

Juniors

Samantha Baccari – Spanish 2

Michelle Bak – Piano

Kristen Boligetz – Microsoft Office

William Connison – Pre-Calculus

Christopher Dern – Theology 3

Kathryn DiFurio – French 3

Erin Drakeley – Personal Finance

Julie Dwyer – Chemistry

Lucas Dyke – AP Physics

Kristen Haslett – Algebra 2

Rachel Hill – ELA 3

Kailie Darensky – Forensic Science

Mary Junod – Chemistry

Colin Kelly – French 4

Johnathan Kunitsky – Spanish 3

Vanessa Maroney – American Studies

Jacob Mayer – Honors Physics

Sergio Miranda – Chemistry

Mia Puchalski – Engineering & Robotics

Kayla Robinson – Spanish 3

Kayla Robinson – Anatomy & Physiology

Kayla Robinson – AP U.S. History

Rebecca Schmidt – Italian 3

Peter Siravo – ELA 3

Thomas Szymanik – Physics

Salvatore Tommassello – Band

Jillian Waltrich – Chemistry

Perfect Attendance for 2014-2015 School Year

June 12th, 2015

Congratulations to the following students who achieved Perfect Attendance during the 2014-2015 School Year.  We are very proud of their dedication and commitment to their education. Click on the links below to view students who earned perfect attendance.

Perfect Attendance

More Perfect Attendance

Class of 2015 College/University Acceptances

June 12th, 2015

Students in the Class of 2015 were accepted to the following Colleges and Universities.

The University of Alabama

Albany College of Pharmacy

Albright College

Alvernia University

Amherst College

Arcadia University

Arizona State University

The University of Arizona

ASA College

Auburn University

Belmont University

Berkeley College NYC Midtown Location

Binghamton University

Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania

Boston College

Bucknell University

Bucks County Community College

Cabrini College

Carnegie Mellon University

The Catholic University of America

University of Central Florida

College of Charleston

Chestnut Hill College

Clarion University of Pennsylvania

Cleveland State University

Coastal Carolina University

Community College of Philadelphia

Delaware Valley University

University of Delaware

DeSales University

Drexel University

Duquesne University

East Carolina University

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Elizabethtown College

Elon University

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Fairleigh Dickinson University

Florida Gulf Coast University

Florida Institute of Technology

Florida International University

Florida State University

University of Florida

Fordham University

Franciscan University of Steubenville

Franklin and Marshall College

Frostburg State University

George Mason University

The George Washington University

Georgian Court University

Gettysburg College

Gwynedd Mercy University

Hawai’i Pacific University

High Point University

Hofstra University

Holy Family University

Immaculata University

Indiana University

Iona College

The University of Iowa

Ithaca College

James Madison University

Juniata College

University of Kentucky

Keystone College

King’s College

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

La Salle University

Lebanon Valley College

Lehigh Carbon Community College

LIM College (Laboratory Institute of Merchandising)

Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

Loyola Marymount University

Loyola University Maryland

Lycoming College

Mansfield University of Pennsylvania

University of Maryland

Marymount Manhattan College

Marywood University

Messiah College

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Misericordia University

Monmouth University

Montgomery County Community College

Moravian College

Mount Saint Mary College

Mount Saint Mary’s University

Muhlenberg College

Nazareth College

University of Nebraska at Lincoln

Neumann University

New Jersey Institute of Technology

The College of New Jersey

New York University

Niagara University

The University of North Carolina

North Carolina State University

Northeastern University

Norwich University

University of Notre Dame

Ohio University

The Ohio State University

Old Dominion University

Otterbein University

Pace University+A2

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Pennsylvania College of Technology

Pennsylvania State University

Philadelphia University

University of Pittsburgh

Providence College

Purdue University

Quinnipiac University

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

University of Rhode Island

University of Richmond

Rider University

Robert Morris University

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Rowan University

Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Saint Francis University

Saint Joseph’s University

Saint Mary’s College

San Diego State University

Savannah College of Art and Design

University of the Sciences in Philadelphia

The University of Scranton

Seton Hall University

Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

Simmons College

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

University of South Carolina

University of South Florida

St. John’s University

Stevens Institute of Technology

Stevenson University

Stockton University

Suffolk University

Swarthmore College

Syracuse University

The University of Tampa

Temple University

The University of Texas

Towson University

United States Air Force Academy

United States Coast Guard Academy

United States Merchant Marine Academy

United States Military Academy

Unity College

The University of the Arts

Ursinus College

University of Vermont

Villanova University

Virginia Military Institute

Virginia Tech

University of Virginia

Wagner College

Wesley College

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

West Virginia University

Western State Colorado University

Widener University

Wilkes University

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Worcester State University

York College of Pennsylvania

Congratulations to Mr. Brodzinski!

June 12th, 2015

Mr. Iggy Brodzinski was awarded the Coca Cola Scholars Foundation Joseph B. Whitehead Educator of Distinction Award on May 27, 2015 at the Seniors Awards Assembly.
Mr. Brodzinski was nominated by one of his students for this award. Congratulations to Mr. Brodzinski and thank you for inspiring your students.

Class of 2019 Summer Reading Assignment

June 12th, 2015

Click here to view Class of 2019 Summer Reading Assignment.

NB:  Classes of 2016, 2017 and 2018 received their assignment in their ELA classes.  Transfer students will receive their summer assignments when they have their interview.